Get started14 Wessex Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 44.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2025
14 Wessex Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and summerhouse. Reinstatement of garage. (Variation of condition 2 from planning permission EWB/19/02429/DOM- to allow for a revised internal layout).
14 Wessex Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£283,004
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Wessex Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,549
Street avg £4,619
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and summerhouse. Reinstatement of garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2014Most recent
£283,004
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NP: £582,000 (2025–2023).
Tarragon Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2025
8 Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
Orchard Cottage Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2024
11 Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
15 Wessex Avenue East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PO20 8EP
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB