Get started1 First Avenue is a two-bedroom property in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8LA).
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Proposed change of use of existing roof space to form habitable accommodation and installation of rooflights.
Price for 1 First Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£264,950
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 11 years.
13 December 2006Most recent
£264,950
+112.2%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

16 February 1998
£124,850
+135.6%over 1 year31 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in PO20 8LA: £202,500 (2025–2003).
PO20 8JD
Middleton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.