Get started2 Seafields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Seafields has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
2 Seafields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,338
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2017Most recent
£295,000
+19.4%over 9 years17 January 2008
£247,000
+124.5%over 5 years1 February 2002
£110,000
+17.0%over 1 year22 December 2000
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JN: £307,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 8FB
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.