Get started10 Barton Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 22.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
10 Barton Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 10 Barton Way.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front extension providing new entrance and cloakroom. Side extension incorporating rooms within the roof. Single rear dormer and rooflights. Reduction and alteration of existing garage to provide domestic garden store.
10 Barton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 10 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Barton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Side extension and front extension both incorporating rooms within the roof, new dormers to rear, rooflights, solar panels and alteration to garage to form domestic store.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2016Most recent
£385,000
+97.9%over 9 years11 October 2006
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JD: £311,000 (2025–2019).
19 Barton Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
7 Barton Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Feb 2023
1 Barton Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
20 Barton Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2019
27 Barton Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Clappers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB