Get started3 Grayswood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £373,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
Price for 3 Grayswood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£373,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Grayswood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,116
Street avg £4,859
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Demolition of garage and erection of single storey rear/side extension.
5 January 2021Most recent
£373,500
+344.6%over 22 years4 November 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8HZ: £410,000 (2025–2022).
26 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
15 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
17 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
9 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2023
8 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 8EP
Clappers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.