Get started25 Grayswood Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2021 for £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Both solar generation and EV charging are on file — a rare pair for the postcode.
25 Grayswood Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed rear and side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
25 Grayswood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,972
Street avg £4,798
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£430,000
+225.8%over 21 years18 September 2000
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8HZ: £410,000 (2025–2022).
26 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
15 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
17 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
9 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2023
8 Grayswood Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 8EP
Clappers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.