Get started5 Baker Close is a mid-terrace house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
At 69 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £295,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Baker Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Baker Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,283
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£295,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8GE: £297,000 (2022–2022).
7 Baker Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
6 Baker Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
8 Baker Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
2 Baker Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
3 Baker Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
PO20 8RW
Holdens Farm Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB