Get started25 Sea Serpent Road is a semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 69 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Sea Serpent Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 25 Sea Serpent Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,275
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8GA: £335,000 (2025–2022).
14 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
23 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
43 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2023
45 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
49 Sea Serpent Road Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Clappers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB