Get started1 Hayward Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8FH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 46.2% above the 2015 sale price. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2025
1 Hayward Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 10 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 10 years.
1 Hayward Place outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£260,000
+18.2%over 10 years19 August 2005
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8FH: £220,000 (2024–2007).
5 Hayward Place Tide Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
4 Hayward Place Tide Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2021
2 Hayward Place Tide Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2007
3 Hayward Place Tide Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2007
6 Hayward Place Tide Way Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO20 8EQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.