Get started9 Chandlers Lea is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 29.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 8 EPCs).
9 Chandlers Lea valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 10 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 10 years.
9 Chandlers Lea outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

13 February 2017Most recent
£264,000
+30.7%over 9 years25 September 2007
£202,000
-1.5%27 July 2007
£205,000
+12.6%over 11 months23 August 2006
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8FB: £275,000 (2025–2017).
1 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jul 2025
4 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
7 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2019
8 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2019
6 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.