Get started5 Chandlers Lea is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 60.1% above the 2006 sale of £167,995. At 58 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 8 EPCs).
5 Chandlers Lea valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Chandlers Lea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,896
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

3 May 2006Most recent
£167,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8FB: £275,000 (2025–2017).
1 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jul 2025
4 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
7 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2019
8 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2019
6 Chandlers Lea Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
PO20 8DN
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB