Get started12 Cakeham Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £382,500 in November 2023.
12 Cakeham Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 10 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 10 years.
12 Cakeham Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,169
Street avg £4,139
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£382,500
+73.9%over 10 years6 September 2013
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8EQ: £375,000 (2025–2022).
23 Cakeham Way West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2025
14 Cakeham Way West Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2023
16 Cakeham Way West Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2023
22 Cakeham Way West Wittering Chichester
Sold May 2023
18 Cakeham Way West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 8EP
Scotts Farm Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.