Get started13 Bennetts Close is a two-bedroom detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Bennetts Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 13 Bennetts Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,842
Street avg £4,786
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

3 February 2025Most recent
£390,000
+15.4%over 4 years9 October 2020
£338,000
+181.7%over 20 years9 June 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8EP: £367,500 (2023–2019).
18 Bennetts Close West Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2023
8 Bennetts Close West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
16 Bennetts Close West Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2020
11 Bennetts Close West Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2020
12 Bennetts Close West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO20 8EP
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.