Get started6 Seafield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 13.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £428,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 6 Seafield Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor extension, single storey side and rear extensions to the north and south elevations. Addition of small bay window to front elevation.
6 Seafield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£428,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Seafield Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,367
Street avg £3,485
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Demolition of existing detached single storey bungalow. Construction of a replacement two storey dwelling.
16 January 2024Most recent
£428,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DP: £524,000 (2024–2021).
16 Seafield Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
32 Seafield Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2023
28 Seafield Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2021
20 Seafield Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Apr 2021
24 Seafield Close East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 8EP
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB