Get started8 Charlmead is a two-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£727/sq ft) was about 164.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £775,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, new dormer, fenestration alterations, and change of material to cladding.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Charlmead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,828
Street avg £3,801
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

15 November 2022Most recent
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DN: £520,000 (2024–2024).
5 Charlmead East Wittering Chichester
Sold Dec 2024
Dunmor Charlmead East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Winzone Charlmead East Wittering Chichester
Sold Apr 2024
Aquagem Charlmead East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
Cornerways Charlmead East Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO20 8EP
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB