Get started2 Claremont Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£685/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £730,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Claremont Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on 2 Claremont Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 13 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 13 years.
2 Claremont Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,374
Street avg £4,513
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension to form new conservatory/garden room.
Extension to form new conservatory/garden room and location of 2 no. wind turbines.
14 March 2022Most recent
£730,000
+143.3%over 12 years14 April 2009
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DJ: £510,000 (2025–2024).
3 Claremont Gardens Solent Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
6 Solent Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2025
7 Solent Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Dec 2024
23 Solent Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2024
10 Solent Road East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 8BQ
St Anne's Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.