Get startedBeach Retreat is a two-bedroom property in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£716/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £470,000.
Beach Retreat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Beach Retreat is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£7,705
Street avg £6,536
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DG: £685,000 (2024–2016).
Smugglers Barn Walk East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2024
2 Old Barn Court Barn Walk East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2024
1 Old Barn Court Barn Walk East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
3 Old Barn Court Barn Walk East Wittering Chichester
Sold Sept 2016
Knot Shore Barn Walk East Wittering Chichester
Sold Dec 2014
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
PO20 8EP
St Anne's Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB