Get started9 Walwyn Close is a mid-terrace house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 273% above the 2012 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 61.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. At 70 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 19 EPCs).
9 Walwyn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2022
9 Walwyn Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 9 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 9 Walwyn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£894
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

1 June 2012Most recent
£63,000
+44.0%over 9 years30 January 2003
£43,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7SR: £455,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 7JL
Old Common Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB