Get startedPound Cottage is a detached house in Highleigh, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £930,000 is 30.3% above the 2019 sale price. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £713,900 in March 2019.
Pound Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Pound Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
2 storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£930,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£713,900
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 March 2019Most recent
£713,900
+31.7%over 4 years19 December 2014
£542,000
+201.9%over 18 years18 April 1996
£179,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in PO20 7QP: £595,000 (2018–2011).
Fletchers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Sidlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB