Get startedGlen Iris is a detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £873,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £680,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Glen Iris's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Glen Iris has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Proposed oak framed garage with home office above.
Latest sale on Glen Iris was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, Glen Iris stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

New elevation materials, new windows and redesigned front porch.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2020Most recent
£680,000
+81.3%over 3 years22 November 2016
£375,000
+32.4%over 11 years22 July 2005
£283,200
+20.5%over 1 year19 November 2003
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7HX: £407,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 7EW
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.