Get started5 Chaffinch Close is a detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–200 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £827,000 is 46.3% below the 2020 sale of £1,540,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,179/sq ft) was about 969.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £1,540,000.
Latest sale on 5 Chaffinch Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 13 years.
£1,540,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2020Most recent
£1,540,000
+780.0%over 1 year1 March 2019
£175,000
-82.2%over 11 years11 December 2007
£985,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7EW: £355,000 (2025–2013).
PO20 7EW
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.