Get started8 Belle Meade Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodgate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3YD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 79.1% above the 2005 sale of £191,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Belle Meade Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 8 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 8 years.
8 Belle Meade Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,146
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

17 August 2005Most recent
£191,000
+64.7%over 5 years28 April 2000
£116,000
+24.7%over 10 months9 July 1999
£93,000
+24.0%over 2 years10 March 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3YD: £375,000 (2022–2013).
18 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Jul 2022
26 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Oct 2019
4 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Sept 2015
19 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Dec 2013
9 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO20 3RJ
Belle Meade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.