Get started4 Belle Meade Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodgate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3YD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 39.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 14 EPCs).
4 Belle Meade Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
4 Belle Meade Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 4 Belle Meade Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,103
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

21 September 2015Most recent
£301,000
+77.1%over 13 years2 August 2002
£169,950
+17.7%over 11 months7 September 2001
£144,450
+68.0%over 4 years11 April 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3YD: £375,000 (2022–2012).
18 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Jul 2022
26 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Oct 2019
19 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Dec 2013
9 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Jul 2012
10 Belle Meade Close Woodgate Chichester
Sold Feb 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO20 3AT
Belle Meade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.