Get startedCorner House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3XD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 67 m² this is the 9th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Corner House, where floor areas span 50–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £210,000.
Corner House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2020
Corner House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 10 years.
Corner House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £3,430
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2018Most recent
£210,000
+19.3%over 2 years12 October 2015
£176,000
-7.4%over 7 years5 June 2008
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3XD: £213,000 (2024–2022).
Corner House Flat 7 Church Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Dec 2024
Corner House Flat 10 Church Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Corner House Flat 11 Church Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jul 2022
Corner House Flat 9 Church Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Apr 2022
2 Nursery Cottages Church Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2022
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
PO20 3XD
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastergate CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.