Get startedDaggle Cottage is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldingbourne, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3TT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,244,000 is 15.7% below the 2014 sale of £1,475,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,458/sq ft) was about 498.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Daggle Cottage sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Daggle Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Daggle Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,691
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
40% reduction of 1x Bay Tree (Within the Church Road, Aldingbourne Conservation Area)
23 July 2014Most recent
£1,475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3TT: £498,000 (2024–2020).
18 Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
16 Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Sheepwash Cottage Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold May 2024
8 Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Jan 2022
20 Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
PO20 3XE
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB