Get started20 Church Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldingbourne, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3TT). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 17.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2020 for £498,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
20 Church Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2024
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension. New pitched roofs over existing flat roof extensions & replacement windows
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£498,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 20 Church Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £4,935
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2020Most recent
£498,000
+81.1%over 9 years30 April 2010
£275,000
+100.7%over 12 years12 September 1997
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3TT: £742,000 (2024–2020).
18 Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
16 Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Sheepwash Cottage Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold May 2024
8 Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Jan 2022
Field House Church Road Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
PO20 3YD
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.