Get started25 Cherry Tree Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 17.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £301,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Cherry Tree Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£301,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
25 Cherry Tree Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

6 July 2018Most recent
£301,500
+132.8%over 4 years30 June 2014
£129,520
+45.5%over 15 years26 February 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3RR: £295,000 (2023–2019).
29 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
3 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Feb 2021
16 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
4 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
10 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO20 3RR
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.