Get started10 Cherry Tree Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £319,300. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
10 Cherry Tree Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£319,300
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
10 Cherry Tree Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,201
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2019Most recent
£319,300
+16.1%over 4 years14 August 2014
£275,000
+12.2%over 2 years8 June 2012
£245,000
+5.4%over 3 years11 August 2008
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3RR: £295,000 (2023–2019).
29 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
3 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Feb 2021
16 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
4 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2020
25 Cherry Tree Drive Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 3RR
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.