Get started8 Elm Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 729 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2021
8 Elm Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
8 Elm Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,546
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£240,000
+75.2%over 7 years19 December 2011
£137,000
-14.3%over 6 years21 March 2005
£159,950
+125.3%over 5 years15 December 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3RQ: £290,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO20 3RJ
Ormiston Six Villages Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.