Get started6 Elm Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Elm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Elm Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,265
Street avg £2,929
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

23 May 2022Most recent
£290,000
+28.3%over 3 years22 June 2018
£226,000
+45.3%over 12 years15 July 2005
£155,500
+82.9%over 4 years9 February 2001
£85,000
+41.7%over 1 year24 September 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3RQ: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO20 3RJ
Ormiston Six Villages Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.