Get started19 Elm Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2023
19 Elm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Elm Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,433
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

13 November 2019Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 8 years29 July 2011
£190,000
+13.8%over 6 years23 March 2005
£167,000
+203.6%over 8 years28 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3RQ: £290,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO20 3RR
Ormiston Six Villages Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.