Get startedHeron House is a four-bedroom detached house in Westergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 is 21.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Heron House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on Heron House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£526,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
Heron House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

21 March 2016Most recent
£526,000
+179.8%over 14 years15 June 2001
£188,000
+61.4%over 4 years17 February 1997
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3QZ: £290,000 (2025–2017).
Easter Villa Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2025
Westleas Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold May 2024
1 Croft Cottages Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Jul 2017
Red House Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2016
2 Croft Cottages Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2013
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 3YD
Ivy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.