Get started2 Croft Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 55.8% above the 2013 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 70 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 10 EPCs).
2 Croft Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2021
2 Croft Cottages saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 8 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 2 Croft Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,731
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

11 September 2013Most recent
£190,000
+5.6%over 6 years16 February 2007
£180,000
28 April 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3QZ: £290,000 (2025–2017).
Easter Villa Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2025
Westleas Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold May 2024
1 Croft Cottages Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Jul 2017
Heron House Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Mar 2016
Red House Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 3RR
Ivy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.