Get started6 Collins Close is a detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 168.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 108 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non-material amendment following the grant of BN/55/22/HH for minor alterations to roof form for a false pitch which is proposed to replace the previously consented hipped roof.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Collins Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,537
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension following demolition of existing rear conservatory.
18 June 2021Most recent
£490,000
+64.7%over 16 years3 May 2005
£297,500
+42.0%over 3 years4 April 2002
£209,500
+19.7%over 2 years8 November 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3JT: £450,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PO20 3TE
Collins Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.