Get started16 Collins Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 32.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
16 Collins Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2023
16 Collins Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 14 years.
£399,995
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Collins Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

22 January 2014Most recent
£399,995
+33.3%over 11 years26 September 2002
£300,000
+36.4%over 2 years17 December 1999
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3JT: £490,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PO20 3YD
Collins Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.