Get started8 Claremont Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have lagged Chichester HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 37% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £135,000 in November 2020.
8 Claremont Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Claremont Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 11 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 8 Claremont Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,935
Street avg £3,427
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2020Most recent
£135,000
-36.5%over 10 years5 January 2010
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3AD: £142,500 (2025–2023).
16 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
17 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2025
4 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Dec 2024
15 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
7 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold May 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PO20 3QZ
Level Mare Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.