Get started7 Claremont Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged Chichester HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 27.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £142,500 in May 2023.
7 Claremont Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 14 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Claremont Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £3,411
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2023Most recent
£142,500
-3.4%over 7 years7 August 2015
£147,500
-34.4%over 5 years21 September 2009
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3AD: £140,000 (2025–2023).
16 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
17 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2025
4 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Dec 2024
15 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
9 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PO20 3QZ
Level Mare Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.