Get started12 Claremont Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Chichester HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 25.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Claremont Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Claremont Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 10 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 12 Claremont Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

24 January 2022Most recent
£135,000
-38.6%over 10 years25 August 2011
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3AD: £142,500 (2025–2023).
16 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
17 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2025
4 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Dec 2024
15 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
7 Claremont Gardens Fontwell Avenue Eastergate Chichester
Sold May 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PO20 3QZ
Level Mare Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.