Get started4 Holmdale is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 44.5% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
4 Holmdale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 9 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 4 Holmdale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,213
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2013Most recent
£281,000
+4.5%over 8 years11 March 2005
£269,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3AA: £418,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO20 3YD
Level Mare Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB