Get started4 Chervil Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Chichester (PO20 2NH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2022. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have lagged Chichester HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £560,000.
4 Chervil Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed lawful development - single storey rear extension.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 2 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 2 years.
4 Chervil Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £4,532
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Test Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£560,000
-3.9%over 1 year12 August 2022
£582,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 2NH: £389,950 (2024–2022).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 4 years
PO20 2FE
Closest school
0.8 km
Portfield Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB