Get started1 Barncroft Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Tangmere, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 2FE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 134.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Barncroft Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor west side extension, change garage use to create habitable accommodation with various alterations including changes to fenestration and replacement of cladding for render.
Latest sale on 1 Barncroft Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Barncroft Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tamar Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£465,000
+27.6%over 7 years30 June 2015
£364,500
+17.6%over 8 years8 May 2007
£310,000
+138.5%over 8 years14 April 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 2FE: £330,000 (2015–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO20 2FN
Closest school
0.5 km
Tangmere Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.