Get started2 Duxford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Tangmere, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 13.1% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2022. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
Fell 2 no. Whitebeam trees (T9 and T11). Reduce height by 3m, remove epicormic growth from trunk by up to approx. 6m (above ground level) and crown thin by 10-15% on 1 no Lime tree (T10). All 3 no. trees are subject to TG/79/01015/TPO & TG/00/01033/TPO.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£592,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 2 Duxford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £3,639
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Co-op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

29 September 2016Most recent
£592,500
+30.2%over 10 years2 August 2006
£455,000
+15.2%over 2 years11 December 2003
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 2JH: £605,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 2FN
Closest school
0.4 km
Tangmere Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.