Get started1 Redbrick Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Colworth, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold October 2023 for £520,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Redbrick Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2023Most recent
£520,000
+73.3%over 11 years7 September 2012
£300,000
+78.6%over 11 years12 July 2001
£168,000
+63.1%over 3 years3 October 1997
£103,000
PO20 2DT
Groves Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Bartons Primary School, Bognor Regis. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB