Get startedThe Old Vicarage is a five-bedroom detached house in Oving, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 290 m² (around 3122 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,037,000 is 24.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. At 290 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
The Old Vicarage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Old Vicarage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,037,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£831,250
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for The Old Vicarage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £4,532
Floor Area
290 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2016Most recent
£831,250
+177.1%over 16 years31 May 2000
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 2DG: £690,000 (2023–2007).
Greenacres Cottage Church Lane Oving Chichester
Sold Nov 2023
Wykeham Church Lane Oving Chichester
Sold Jan 2016
Old School House Church Lane Oving Chichester
Sold Jul 2010
Merryfield Church Lane Oving Chichester
Sold Jun 2009
Lodge Cottage Church Lane Oving Chichester
Sold Apr 2007
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
PO20 2GU
St Andrew's Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Tangmere Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.