Get startedMayfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Runcton, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 15.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. At 98 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Mayfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for Mayfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for Mayfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,009
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Demolition of existing rear extension and conservatory, replaced with new single storey rear extension.
13 October 2017Most recent
£490,000
+27.3%over 11 years2 October 2006
£385,000
+215.6%over 11 years7 April 1995
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 1QB: £475,000 (2022–2011).
2 Leythorne Cottages Vinnetrow Road Runcton Chichester
Sold Apr 2022
Field House Vinnetrow Road Runcton Chichester
Sold Feb 2019
Honeysuckle Vinnetrow Road Runcton Chichester
Sold Nov 2013
Vista Lea Vinnetrow Road Runcton Chichester
Sold Sept 2011
Blue Cedars Vinnetrow Road Runcton Chichester
Sold Jan 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
PO20 1JX
The Walnut Tree — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
North Mundham Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.