Get started1 Fletcher Close is a five-bedroom detached house in North Mundham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2021 for £785,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Fletcher Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 1 Fletcher Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Two storey side extensions and additional front dormer, single storey front extension and infill of existing porch. Widened crossover and additional boundary fencing. Rendering to external walls and replacement boarding. Roof tiles replaced with slate.
Latest sale on 1 Fletcher Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Fletcher Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,829
Street avg £4,614
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crown reduce by 30%, crown thin by 10% and crown lift by up to 6m (above ground level) on 3 no. Lime trees (T4-T6) and 3 no. Sycamore trees (T7-T9). Crown reduction by 30%, crown thin by 10% (to clear existing telephone line) and crown lift by up to 6m (above ground level) on 2 no. Sycamore trees (T11&T12) subject to NM/05/00022/TPO.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 June 2021Most recent
£785,000
+40.2%over 5 years15 December 2015
£560,000
+13.1%over 6 years14 December 2009
£495,000
+11.2%over 4 years29 November 2005
£445,000
+212.3%over 6 years11 June 1999
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 1JP: £550,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PO20 1ED
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
North Mundham Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.