Get started3 Fletcher Close is a five-bedroom detached house in North Mundham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £720,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Fletcher Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of part single storey, part two storey side extension to form annexe.
3 Fletcher Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
3 Fletcher Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,114
Street avg £4,519
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Front and back first floor extensions and pitch roof over double garage.
7 February 2025Most recent
£720,000
+15.2%over 6 years30 January 2019
£625,000
+61.5%over 11 years14 June 2007
£387,000
+226.6%over 11 years11 September 1995
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 1JP: £550,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PO20 1NB
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
North Mundham Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.