Get startedThe Forge is a two-bedroom detached house in Runcton, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 1PX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 26.9% above the 2011 sale price. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Forge sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2020
The Forge has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension and associated works including 2 no. new roof-lights and rendering of rear elevation.
The Forge saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 4 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for The Forge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £4,546
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

9 May 2011Most recent
£289,950
+16.0%over 2 years1 August 2008
£250,000
25 May 2007
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 1PX: £525,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 1NQ
Merston Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
North Mundham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.