Get startedArthur House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Arthur House, where floor areas span 29–31 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 28.2% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £85,000 — fresh data.
Arthur House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Arthur House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£85,000
-12.4%over 7 years27 June 2018
£97,000
+7.8%over 9 years25 July 2008
£90,000
+50.1%over 5 years27 June 2003
£59,950
+41.1%over 1 year19 July 2001
£42,500
+57.4%over 3 years23 February 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0TQ: £85,000 (2018–2006).
Arthur House Flat 2 Elm Tree Close Selsey Chichester
Sold Aug 2018
Arthur House Flat 7 Elm Tree Close Selsey Chichester
Sold Mar 2017
Arthur House Flat 3 Elm Tree Close Selsey Chichester
Sold Mar 2015
Arthur House Flat 8 Elm Tree Close Selsey Chichester
Sold Nov 2006
Arthur House Flat 5 Elm Tree Close Selsey Chichester
Sold Aug 2005
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PO20 0SS
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Medmerry Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.