Get startedCharles House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0SS). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Charles House, where floor areas span 29–31 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 13.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 146.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £97,500 — fresh data.
Charles House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Charles House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Charles House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£97,500
+18.2%over 3 years9 February 2022
£82,500
+101.2%over 20 years8 June 2001
£41,000
+28.1%over 2 years28 May 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0SS: £85,000 (2024–2006).
Charles House Flat 8 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Apr 2024
Charles House Flat 6 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Oct 2017
Charles House Flat 3 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Mar 2015
Charles House Flat 5 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jan 2006
Charles House Flat 7 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jan 1999
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
PO20 0TQ
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Medmerry Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.